
Blackmagic
PYXIS 12K
Modular full-frame 12K cinema box camera with 16-stop dynamic range, 12288×8040 RGBW sensor, L-Mount, dual CFexpress slots, and 12G-SDI output.
$5,699
Launch priceReleased Apr 2025
Canon
XA65
Professional 4K camcorder with 1/2.3-inch sensor, 20x zoom, XF-AVC/MP4, 3G-SDI, dual XLR, IR shooting, and detachable handle.
$2,299
Launch priceReleased Oct 2022
PYXIS 12K is 2.5 years newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
PYXIS 12K
Wins
XA65
2 categories tied
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- APYXIS 12K has higher Resolution (98.8 MP vs 8.29 MP)
- BXA65 has lower ISO min (native) (100 vs 800)
- APYXIS 12K has higher Burst (electronic) (60 fps vs 20 fps)
- BXA65 has lower Weight (580 g vs 1600 g)
- APYXIS 12K has higher 4K max frame rate (112 fps vs 60 fps)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to sharePYXIS 12K
151 × 119 × 106 mm
1600 g (3.53 lb / 56.44 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale
XA65
134 × 91 × 72 mm
580 g (1.28 lb / 20.46 oz)
PYXIS 12K is 17mm wider, 28mm taller, and 34mm thicker than XA65.
PYXIS 12K is 1020 g heavier than XA65.
Depth (front-to-back): 106mm PYXIS 12K · 72mm XA65
Sensor size, to scale
PYXIS 12K
35.64 × 23.32 mm · Full Frame
831 mm² area
XA65
17.3 × 13 mm · Micro Four Thirds
225 mm² area
3.7× larger sensor area = shallower depth of field and better low-light performance.
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
PYXIS 12K
Codecs
Adds Blackmagic RAW 3:1, Blackmagic RAW 5:1, Blackmagic RAW 8:1…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 151, 119, 106
Card types
Adds CFexpress Type B
Resolution
98.8 MP vs 8.29 MP — higher is better
Burst (electronic)
60 fps vs 20 fps — higher is better
4K max frame rate
112 fps vs 60 fps — higher is better
Reasons to choose
XA65
Subject recognition
Adds Human, Animal, Bird…
Codecs
Adds H.265, H.264, ProRes
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 134, 91, 72
Card types
Adds SD UHS-II
ISO min (native)
100 vs 800 — lower is better
Weight
580 g vs 1600 g — lower is better
Eye AF
Only XA65 supports it
Animal / bird AF
Only XA65 supports it
Both cameras share
- ✓AA filter — Both support aa filter
- ✓ISO max (native) — Both 25,600
- ✓Pre-Capture / Pre-Release — Both support pre-capture / pre-release
- ✓Internal RAW video — Both support internal raw video
- ✓Card slots — Both 2
- ✓Touchscreen — Both support touchscreen
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
PYXIS 12K
Pros
- ✓Full-frame 12288×8040 12K open gate
- ✓16 stops dynamic range
- ✓12K up to 60fps (2.4:1), 8K/4K up to 112fps
- ✓Dual CFexpress Type B + 10Gb Ethernet
- ✓1500-nit 4-inch touchscreen
Cons
- –Box body needs rigging
- –Massive 12K file sizes
- –Requires external power for long shoots
- –Single native ISO 800 (no dual native)
XA65
Pros
- ✓XF-AVC + MP4 recording
- ✓3G-SDI + dual XLR (4ch LPCM)
- ✓20x optical zoom with ND-ready workflow
- ✓Infrared shooting support
- ✓Dual SD slots with relay recording
Cons
- –1/2.3-inch sensor limits low light
- –No Dual Pixel AF (contrast/hybrid only)
- –No built-in Wi-Fi
- –Smaller sensor than XA70
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the PYXIS 12K and XA65 at major authorized retailers.
Blackmagic PYXIS 12K
Canon XA65
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for travel, PYXIS 12K or XA65?
XA65 scores 7.5/10 versus 0.5/10 for PYXIS 12K — 580g — compact and travel-friendly.
What's the resolution difference between the PYXIS 12K and XA65?
PYXIS 12K is 98.8 MP and XA65 is 8.29 MP, so the PYXIS 12K captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
Do the PYXIS 12K and XA65 have in-body image stabilization?
PYXIS 12K does not have IBIS, while XA65 has 7-stop in-body image stabilization.
Which shoots faster bursts — the PYXIS 12K or the XA65?
PYXIS 12K reaches 60 fps electronic. XA65 reaches 20 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the PYXIS 12K and XA65?
PYXIS 12K weighs 1600 g and XA65 weighs 580 g, so the XA65 is 1020 g lighter.
Do the PYXIS 12K and XA65 record 4K video?
PYXIS 12K: 4K up to 112p. XA65: 4K up to 60p.
Are the PYXIS 12K and XA65 weather sealed?
PYXIS 12K: No. XA65: Yes.
How much does each cost?
PYXIS 12K launched at $5,699 and XA65 at $2,299. The XA65 is $3,400 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way PYXIS 12K vs XA65 vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed November 2026.
Product images courtesy of Blackmagic and Canon press materials.