
Insta360
GO Ultra
Tiny wearable action camera with magnetic mounting, 4K video, and FlowState stabilization.
$299
Launch priceReleased Aug 2024

Insta360
Luna Ultra
Flagship dual-lens 3-axis gimbal camera with Leica Summicron 1-inch 8K main lens, 1/1.3-inch telephoto, detachable 2-inch OLED screen, 8K30 / 4K120 video, and 37MP UltraPhoto.
$770
Launch priceReleased Jun 2026
Luna Ultra is 1.8 years newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
GO Ultra
Wins
Luna Ultra
4 categories tied
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- BLuna Ultra has higher 4K max frame rate (120 fps vs 60 fps)
- AGO Ultra has higher Max video bit rate (180 Mbps vs 120 Mbps)
- AGO Ultra has lower Weight (161.4 g vs 233 g)
- AGO Ultra has higher Resolution (50 MP vs 37 MP)
- BLuna Ultra has higher IBIS effectiveness (8 stops vs 6 stops)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to share
GO Ultra
70 × 49 × 33 mm
161.4 g (0.36 lb / 5.69 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale

Luna Ultra
52 × 170 × 39 mm
233 g (0.51 lb / 8.22 oz)
GO Ultra is 121mm shorter and 5mm thinner than Luna Ultra but it is also 18mm wider.
GO Ultra is 72 g lighter than Luna Ultra.
Depth (front-to-back): 33mm GO Ultra · 39mm Luna Ultra
Back view, to scale
Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

GO Ultra
70 × 49 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Luna Ultra
52 × 170 mm
Top view, to scale
Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

GO Ultra
70 × 33 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Luna Ultra
52 × 39 mm
Sensor size, to scale
Luna Ultra
13.2 × 8.8 mm · 1-inch
116 mm² area
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
GO Ultra
Subject recognition
Adds Human, Animal, Bird…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 70.4, 48.8, 33.3
AA filter
Only GO Ultra supports it
Eye AF
Only GO Ultra supports it
Animal / bird AF
Only GO Ultra supports it
Pre-Capture / Pre-Release
Only GO Ultra supports it
Codecs
Adds H.264
In-body stabilization (IBIS)
Only GO Ultra supports it
Reasons to choose
Luna Ultra
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 52.4, 169.9, 38.5
4K max frame rate
120 fps vs 60 fps — higher is better
IBIS effectiveness
8 stops vs 6 stops — higher is better
Battery runtime
240 min vs 200 min — higher is better
Both cameras share
- ✓ISO min (native) — Both 100
- ✓ISO max (native) — Both 6,400
- ✓1080p max frame rate — Both 240 fps
- ✓Card slots — Both 1
- ✓Touchscreen — Both support touchscreen
- ✓Wi-Fi — Both support wi-fi
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
GO Ultra
Pros
- ✓Ultra tiny 39g body
- ✓Magnetic mount system
- ✓4K video
- ✓Wearable POV
Cons
- –Small sensor
- –Short battery life
- –Limited manual control
Luna Ultra
Pros
- ✓Dual Leica lenses (1" + tele)
- ✓8K30 with 4K120 & 1080p240
- ✓Detachable 2" OLED screen
- ✓3-axis gimbal + Deep Track 5.0
Cons
- –Premium vs Pocket 3
- –No waterproofing
- –Tele reach capped at 240mm equiv
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra at major authorized retailers.
Insta360 GO Ultra
Insta360 Luna Ultra
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for wildlife, GO Ultra or Luna Ultra?
GO Ultra scores 8.0/10 versus 0.0/10 for Luna Ultra — Bird AF subject recognition.
What's the resolution difference between the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra?
GO Ultra is 50 MP and Luna Ultra is 37 MP, so the GO Ultra captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
Do the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra have in-body image stabilization?
GO Ultra has 6-stop in-body image stabilization, while Luna Ultra uses a 3-axis mechanical gimbal.
What's the weight difference between the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra?
GO Ultra weighs 161.4 g and Luna Ultra weighs 233 g, so the GO Ultra is 72 g lighter.
Do the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra record 4K video?
GO Ultra: 4K up to 60p. Luna Ultra: 8K (7680×4320) (max), 4K up to 120p.
Are the GO Ultra and Luna Ultra weather sealed?
GO Ultra: Yes. Luna Ultra: No.
Which has better battery runtime?
GO Ultra is rated for about 200 minutes of continuous recording and Luna Ultra for about 240 minutes, giving the Luna Ultra the edge.
How much does each cost?
GO Ultra launched at $299 and Luna Ultra at $770. The GO Ultra is $471 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way GO Ultra vs Luna Ultra vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed July 2026.
Product images courtesy of Insta360 press materials.