OM System
Tough TG-7 Industry
TG-7-based industrial microscope documentation kit with Super Adapter, rugged body, C4K video, Wi-Fi/Bluetooth, and HDMI output.
$1,699
Launch priceReleased Jan 2025

Sony
Alpha 7 IV
33MP hybrid all-rounder with 10-bit 4K 60p and AI-powered subject tracking.
$2,499
Launch priceReleased Oct 2021
Tough TG-7 Industry is 3.2 years newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
Tough TG-7 Industry
Wins
Alpha 7 IV
1 categories tied
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- BAlpha 7 IV has higher AF points / zones (759 vs 25)
- BAlpha 7 IV has higher RAW buffer depth (828 frames vs 46 frames)
- BAlpha 7 IV has higher ISO max (native) (51,200 vs 12,800)
- BAlpha 7 IV has higher Max video bit rate (600 Mbps vs 150 Mbps)
- BAlpha 7 IV has higher Resolution (33 MP vs 12 MP)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to shareTough TG-7 Industry
114 × 66 × 33 mm
249 g (0.55 lb / 8.78 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale

Alpha 7 IV
131 × 96 × 80 mm
658 g (1.45 lb / 23.21 oz)
Tough TG-7 Industry is 17mm narrower, 31mm shorter, and 47mm thinner than Alpha 7 IV.
Tough TG-7 Industry is 409 g lighter than Alpha 7 IV.
Depth (front-to-back): 33mm Tough TG-7 Industry · 80mm Alpha 7 IV
Back view, to scale
Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.
Tough TG-7 Industry
114 × 66 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Alpha 7 IV
131 × 96 mm
Top view, to scale
Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.
Tough TG-7 Industry
114 × 33 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Alpha 7 IV
131 × 80 mm
Sensor size, to scale
Alpha 7 IV
35.9 × 23.9 mm · Full Frame
858 mm² area
Lens ecosystem
Native lens selection
Tough TG-7 Industry: mount data unavailable
Alpha 7 IV
✓ more lensesSony E
350+
native lenses available
Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
Tough TG-7 Industry
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 113.9, 65.8, 32.7
Card types
Adds SD UHS-I
Weight
249 g vs 658 g — lower is better
Burst (electronic)
20 fps vs 10 fps — higher is better
Pre-Capture / Pre-Release
Only Tough TG-7 Industry supports it
Codecs
Adds MOV
Battery life (CIPA)
640 shots vs 580 shots — higher is better
Reasons to choose
Alpha 7 IV
Subject recognition
Adds Human, Animal, Bird…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 131.3, 96.4, 79.8
Card types
Adds CFexpress Type A, SD UHS-II
AF points / zones
759 vs 25 — higher is better
RAW buffer depth
828 frames vs 46 frames — higher is better
Codecs
Adds XAVC HS, XAVC S, XAVC S-I…
ISO max (native)
51,200 vs 12,800 — higher is better
Max video bit rate
600 Mbps vs 150 Mbps — higher is better
Both cameras share
- ✓ISO min (native) — Both 100
- ✓Weather sealing — Both support weather sealing
- ✓Wi-Fi — Both support wi-fi
- ✓Bluetooth — Both support bluetooth
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
Tough TG-7 Industry
Pros
- ✓Microscope adapter kit
- ✓Rugged TG-7 platform
- ✓C4K video
- ✓HDMI review workflow
Cons
- –Specialized industrial kit
- –Small sensor
- –Much pricier than TG-7 body
Alpha 7 IV
Pros
- ✓33MP — more detail for cropping and print
- ✓10-bit 4K 60p (Super35 crop) / 4K 30p full-frame
- ✓Full-size HDMI port
- ✓759 phase-detect AF points
Cons
- –4K 60p requires Super35 crop
- –10fps burst lags behind R6 II at 40fps
- –Complex menu system
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV at major authorized retailers.
OM System Tough TG-7 Industry
Sony Alpha 7 IV
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for portraits, Tough TG-7 Industry or Alpha 7 IV?
Alpha 7 IV scores 9.0/10 versus 1.0/10 for Tough TG-7 Industry — 33MP — ample resolution for portraits.
What's the resolution difference between the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV?
Tough TG-7 Industry is 12 MP and Alpha 7 IV is 33 MP, so the Alpha 7 IV captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
Do the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV have in-body image stabilization?
Tough TG-7 Industry does not have IBIS, while Alpha 7 IV has 5.5-stop in-body image stabilization.
Which shoots faster bursts — the Tough TG-7 Industry or the Alpha 7 IV?
Tough TG-7 Industry reaches 20 fps electronic. Alpha 7 IV reaches 10 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV?
Tough TG-7 Industry weighs 249 g and Alpha 7 IV weighs 658 g, so the Tough TG-7 Industry is 409 g lighter.
Do the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV record 4K video?
Tough TG-7 Industry: 4K up to 30p. Alpha 7 IV: 4K up to 60p.
Are the Tough TG-7 Industry and Alpha 7 IV weather sealed?
Tough TG-7 Industry: Yes. Alpha 7 IV: Yes.
Which has better battery life?
Rated battery life is 640 shots (CIPA) for the Tough TG-7 Industry and 580 shots for the Alpha 7 IV, giving the Tough TG-7 Industry the edge.
How much does each cost?
Tough TG-7 Industry launched at $1,699 and Alpha 7 IV at $2,499. The Tough TG-7 Industry is $800 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way Tough TG-7 Industry vs Alpha 7 IV vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed July 2026.
Product images courtesy of OM System and Sony press materials.