
Blackmagic
PYXIS 12K
Modular full-frame 12K cinema box camera with 16-stop dynamic range, 12288×8040 RGBW sensor, L-Mount, dual CFexpress slots, and 12G-SDI output.
$5,699
Launch priceReleased Apr 2025
Fujifilm
X-E5
Compact rangefinder-style X-mount body with 40MP X-Trans CMOS 5 HR, 7-stop IBIS, and 6.2K video.
$1,699
Launch priceReleased Jun 2025
X-E5 is 2 months newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
PYXIS 12K
Wins
X-E5
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- BX-E5 has lower ISO min (native) (125 vs 800)
- BX-E5 has lower Weight (445 g vs 1600 g)
- APYXIS 12K has higher Burst (electronic) (60 fps vs 20 fps)
- APYXIS 12K has higher Resolution (98.8 MP vs 40.2 MP)
- APYXIS 12K has higher ISO max (native) (25,600 vs 12,800)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to sharePYXIS 12K
151 × 119 × 106 mm
1600 g (3.53 lb / 56.44 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale
X-E5
125 × 73 × 39 mm
445 g (0.98 lb / 15.70 oz)
PYXIS 12K is 26mm wider, 46mm taller, and 67mm thicker than X-E5.
PYXIS 12K is 1155 g heavier than X-E5.
Depth (front-to-back): 106mm PYXIS 12K · 39mm X-E5
Sensor size, to scale
PYXIS 12K
35.64 × 23.32 mm · Full Frame
831 mm² area
X-E5
23.5 × 15.7 mm · APS-C
369 mm² area
2.3× larger sensor area = shallower depth of field and better low-light performance.
Lens ecosystem
Native lens selection
PYXIS 12K: mount data unavailable
X-E5
✓ more lensesFujifilm X
105+
native lenses available
Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
PYXIS 12K
Codecs
Adds Blackmagic RAW 3:1, Blackmagic RAW 5:1, Blackmagic RAW 8:1…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 151, 119, 106
Card types
Adds CFexpress Type B
Burst (electronic)
60 fps vs 20 fps — higher is better
Resolution
98.8 MP vs 40.2 MP — higher is better
AA filter
Only PYXIS 12K supports it
ISO max (native)
25,600 vs 12,800 — higher is better
Card slots
2 vs 1 — higher is better
Reasons to choose
X-E5
Subject recognition
Adds Animal, Bird, Automobile…
Codecs
Adds H.265, H.264
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 124.9, 72.9, 39.1
Card types
Adds SD UHS-II, SDXC V90
ISO min (native)
125 vs 800 — lower is better
Weight
445 g vs 1600 g — lower is better
Eye AF
Only X-E5 supports it
Animal / bird AF
Only X-E5 supports it
Both cameras share
- ✓Pre-Capture / Pre-Release — Both support pre-capture / pre-release
- ✓Internal RAW video — Both support internal raw video
- ✓Touchscreen — Both support touchscreen
- ✓Bluetooth — Both support bluetooth
- ✓Microphone jack (3.5mm) — Both support microphone jack (3.5mm)
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
PYXIS 12K
Pros
- ✓Full-frame 12288×8040 12K open gate
- ✓16 stops dynamic range
- ✓12K up to 60fps (2.4:1), 8K/4K up to 112fps
- ✓Dual CFexpress Type B + 10Gb Ethernet
- ✓1500-nit 4-inch touchscreen
Cons
- –Box body needs rigging
- –Massive 12K file sizes
- –Requires external power for long shoots
- –Single native ISO 800 (no dual native)
X-E5
Pros
- ✓40MP compact X body
- ✓7-stop IBIS
- ✓6.2K video
- ✓Classic rangefinder-style design
Cons
- –Small grip
- –Single card slot
- –Premium compact body
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the PYXIS 12K and X-E5 at major authorized retailers.
Blackmagic PYXIS 12K
Fujifilm X-E5
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for travel, PYXIS 12K or X-E5?
X-E5 scores 5.5/10 versus 0.5/10 for PYXIS 12K — 445g — ultralight for all-day carry.
What's the resolution difference between the PYXIS 12K and X-E5?
PYXIS 12K is 98.8 MP and X-E5 is 40.2 MP, so the PYXIS 12K captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
Do the PYXIS 12K and X-E5 have in-body image stabilization?
PYXIS 12K does not have IBIS, while X-E5 has 7-stop in-body image stabilization.
Which shoots faster bursts — the PYXIS 12K or the X-E5?
PYXIS 12K reaches 60 fps electronic. X-E5 reaches 20 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the PYXIS 12K and X-E5?
PYXIS 12K weighs 1600 g and X-E5 weighs 445 g, so the X-E5 is 1155 g lighter.
Do the PYXIS 12K and X-E5 record 4K video?
PYXIS 12K: 4K up to 112p. X-E5: 4K up to 60p.
Are the PYXIS 12K and X-E5 weather sealed?
PYXIS 12K: No. X-E5: No.
How much does each cost?
PYXIS 12K launched at $5,699 and X-E5 at $1,699. The X-E5 is $4,000 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way PYXIS 12K vs X-E5 vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed November 2026.
Product images courtesy of Blackmagic and Fujifilm press materials.