
Canon
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
Pocket 1-inch compact with a 24–100mm f/1.8–2.8 zoom, 4K video, Dual Pixel AF, and live streaming — a classic vlog/travel camera.
$749
Launch priceReleased Jul 2019

Sony
RX100 VII
Premium 1-inch pocket camera with 24–200mm zoom and real-time tracking AF.
$1,299
Launch priceReleased Aug 2019
RX100 VII is 2 months newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
Wins
RX100 VII
8 categories tied
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- BRX100 VII has higher AF points / zones (357 vs 0)
- BRX100 VII has higher RAW buffer depth (60 frames vs 0 frames)
- BRX100 VII has higher 1080p max frame rate (120 fps vs 59.94 fps)
- BRX100 VII has higher Max video bit rate (150 Mbps vs 120 Mbps)
- APowerShot G7 X Mark III has higher Battery life (CIPA) (320 shots vs 260 shots)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to share
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
105 × 61 × 41 mm
304 g (0.67 lb / 10.72 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale

RX100 VII
102 × 58 × 43 mm
302 g (0.67 lb / 10.65 oz)
PowerShot G7 X Mark III is 1mm thinner than RX100 VII but it is also 3mm wider and 3mm taller.
PowerShot G7 X Mark III is 2 g heavier than RX100 VII.
Depth (front-to-back): 41mm PowerShot G7 X Mark III · 43mm RX100 VII
Back view, to scale
Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

PowerShot G7 X Mark III
105 × 61 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

RX100 VII
102 × 58 mm
Top view, to scale
Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

PowerShot G7 X Mark III
105 × 41 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

RX100 VII
102 × 43 mm
Sensor size, to scale
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
13.2 × 8.8 mm · 1-inch
116 mm² area
RX100 VII
13.2 × 8.8 mm · 1″
116 mm² area
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 105, 60.9, 41.4
Card types
Adds SD, SDHC, SDXC
Codecs
Adds MP4
Headphone jack (3.5mm)
Only PowerShot G7 X Mark III supports it
Battery life (CIPA)
320 shots vs 260 shots — higher is better
Reasons to choose
RX100 VII
AF points / zones
357 vs 0 — higher is better
RAW buffer depth
60 frames vs 0 frames — higher is better
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 101.6, 58.1, 42.8
Card types
Adds SD UHS-I, Memory Stick Duo
Codecs
Adds XAVC S, AVCHD
1080p max frame rate
120 fps vs 59.94 fps — higher is better
Animal / bird AF
Only RX100 VII supports it
Subject recognition
Adds Animal
Both cameras share
- ✓Resolution — Both 20.1 MP
- ✓AA filter — Both support aa filter
- ✓ISO min (native) — Both 100
- ✓ISO max (native) — Both 12,800
- ✓Eye AF — Both support eye af
- ✓Burst (mechanical) — Both 20 fps
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
PowerShot G7 X Mark III
Pros
- ✓1-inch stacked 20.1MP sensor
- ✓24–100mm equivalent zoom (4.2×)
- ✓4K 30p and Full HD 120p
- ✓Dual Pixel CMOS AF
- ✓Live streaming support
Cons
- –Tilt-only screen (not fully articulating)
- –4K limited to 30fps
- –AF weaker than Sony ZV-1 for video
- –No built-in ND filter
RX100 VII
Pros
- ✓Pocketable zoom range
- ✓Real-time Eye AF
- ✓Great travel camera
Cons
- –1-inch sensor
- –Expensive
- –Small controls
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII at major authorized retailers.
Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III
Sony RX100 VII
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for sports, PowerShot G7 X Mark III or RX100 VII?
RX100 VII scores 5.0/10 versus 2.5/10 for PowerShot G7 X Mark III — 20fps burst — fast action ready.
What's the resolution difference between the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII?
Both cameras share the same 20.1 MP resolution.
How does stabilization compare between the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III does not have IBIS, while RX100 VII does not have IBIS.
Which shoots faster bursts — the PowerShot G7 X Mark III or the RX100 VII?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III reaches 20 fps electronic. RX100 VII reaches 20 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III weighs 304 g and RX100 VII weighs 302 g, so the RX100 VII is 2 g lighter.
Do the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII record 4K video?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III: 4K up to 29.97p. RX100 VII: 4K up to 30p.
Are the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and RX100 VII weather sealed?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III: No. RX100 VII: No.
Which has better battery life?
Rated battery life is 320 shots (CIPA) for the PowerShot G7 X Mark III and 260 shots for the RX100 VII, giving the PowerShot G7 X Mark III the edge.
How much does each cost?
PowerShot G7 X Mark III launched at $749 and RX100 VII at $1,299. The PowerShot G7 X Mark III is $550 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way PowerShot G7 X Mark III vs RX100 VII vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed October 2026.
Product images courtesy of Canon and Sony press materials.