Cameraegg Compare logoCameraegg

Panasonic

Lumix S1H

Video-first full-frame with unlimited 6K recording and V-Log.

$3,999

Launch price

Released May 2019

vs

Panasonic

Lumix S1R II

High-resolution 44.3MP full-frame L-mount body with 8K video, phase hybrid AF, and compact S-series ergonomics.

$3,299

Launch price

Released Feb 2025

Lumix S1R II is 5.8 years newer.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Wins

1categories

Lumix S1H

PortraitVideo & Hybrid

Wins

10categories

Lumix S1R II

Sports & ActionVideo & Hybrid

8 categories tied

Which would you choose?

TL;DR — Key differences

Lumix S1H wins 0 categories·Lumix S1R II wins 5 categories
  • BLumix S1R II has higher Max video bit rate (1900 Mbps vs 400 Mbps)
  • BLumix S1R II has higher Burst (electronic) (40 fps vs 9 fps)
  • BLumix S1R II has higher AF points / zones (779 vs 225)
  • BLumix S1R II has higher 4K max frame rate (120 fps vs 60 fps)
  • BLumix S1R II has higher Resolution (44.3 MP vs 24.2 MP)

Key specs at a glance

Lumix S1HLumix S1R II
Resolution24.2 MP44.3 MP
SensorFull FrameAPS-C
ISO max51,20051,200
Burst9 fps40 fps
4K60 fps120 fps
IBIS6.5-stop8-stop
Weight1164 g795 g
Battery400 shots350 shots

Size and weight, to scale

Lumix S1H

151 × 114 × 110 mm

1164 g (2.57 lb / 41.06 oz)

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

for scale

Lumix S1R II

134 × 102 × 92 mm

795 g (1.75 lb / 28.04 oz)

Lumix S1H is 17mm wider, 12mm taller, and 19mm thicker than Lumix S1R II.

Lumix S1H is 369 g heavier than Lumix S1R II.

Depth (front-to-back): 110mm Lumix S1H · 92mm Lumix S1R II

Sensor size, to scale

Lumix S1H

35.6 × 23.8 mm · Full Frame

847 mm² area

Lumix S1R II

35.8 × 23.9 mm · Full Frame

856 mm² area

Use-case scoring

Which one for what?

Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class

Use caseLumix S1HLumix S1R II
Portrait
8.5Excellent
8.5Excellent
Sports & Action
5.5Fair
10.0Excellent✓ wins
Video & Hybrid
8.5Excellent
9.5Excellent✓ wins
Landscape
7.0Good
8.5Excellent✓ wins
Travel
6.0Good✓ wins
4.5Fair
Wildlife
4.0Fair
8.0Excellent✓ wins
Vlogging
8.0Excellent✓ wins
5.5Fair

Why pick one over the other

Reasons to choose

Lumix S1H

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 151, 114.2, 110.4

  • Battery life (CIPA)

    400 shots vs 350 shots — higher is better

Reasons to choose

Lumix S1R II

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 134.3, 102.3, 91.8

  • Max video bit rate

    1900 Mbps vs 400 Mbps — higher is better

  • Burst (electronic)

    40 fps vs 9 fps — higher is better

  • AF points / zones

    779 vs 225 — higher is better

  • Pre-Capture / Pre-Release

    Only Lumix S1R II supports it

  • 4K max frame rate

    120 fps vs 60 fps — higher is better

  • Card types

    Adds CFexpress Type B

  • Resolution

    44.3 MP vs 24.2 MP — higher is better

Both cameras share

  • ISO max (native)Both 51,200
  • AF frame coverageBoth 100 %
  • Eye AFBoth support eye af
  • Animal / bird AFBoth support animal / bird af
  • RAW buffer depthBoth 70 frames
  • Internal RAW videoBoth support internal raw video

Pros & cons at a glance

Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.

Lumix S1H

Pros

  • Unlimited recording
  • Netflix approved
  • Dual native ISO

Cons

  • Heavy
  • Older AF
  • 24MP stills

Lumix S1R II

Pros

  • 44.3MP full-frame BSI sensor
  • 8K video
  • Phase Hybrid AF
  • CFexpress plus SD workflow

Cons

  • Large high-res files
  • Premium price
  • L-mount lens size

Decided which one is right for you?

Compare live prices for the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II at major authorized retailers.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Full specifications

= category winner

Lumix S1H
Lumix S1R II
Resolution
24.2 MP
44.3 MP+83%
Sensor type
35mm Full-Frame CMOS
35mm Full-Frame BSI CMOS
Sensor size
35.6 x 23.8 mm
35.8 x 23.9 mm
AA filter
No
No
Lumix S1H
Lumix S1R II
Processor
Venus Engine
Venus Engine
Lumix S1H
Lumix S1R II
ISO min (native)
100
80−20 less
ISO max (native)
51,200
51,200
ISO max (expanded)
204,800
102,400
Lumix S1H
Lumix S1R II
Shutter type
Focal-plane mechanical + electronic shutter
Focal-plane mechanical + electronic shutter
Max mechanical speed
1/8000 sec
1/8000 sec
Max electronic speed
1/8000 sec
1/16000 sec

Frequently asked

Quick answers generated from verified specs.

Which is better for sports, Lumix S1H or Lumix S1R II?

Lumix S1R II scores 10.0/10 versus 5.5/10 for Lumix S1H — 40fps burst — pro-level action capture.

What's the resolution difference between the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II?

Lumix S1H is 24.2 MP and Lumix S1R II is 44.3 MP, so the Lumix S1R II captures more detail for cropping and large prints.

Do the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II have in-body image stabilization?

Lumix S1H has 6.5-stop in-body image stabilization, while Lumix S1R II has 8-stop in-body image stabilization.

Which shoots faster bursts — the Lumix S1H or the Lumix S1R II?

Lumix S1H reaches 9 fps electronic. Lumix S1R II reaches 40 fps electronic.

What's the weight difference between the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II?

Lumix S1H weighs 1164 g and Lumix S1R II weighs 795 g, so the Lumix S1R II is 369 g lighter.

Do the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II record 4K video?

Lumix S1H: 6K (max), 4K up to 60p. Lumix S1R II: 8K (max), 4K up to 120p.

Are the Lumix S1H and Lumix S1R II weather sealed?

Lumix S1H: Yes. Lumix S1R II: Yes.

Which has better battery life?

Rated battery life is 400 shots (CIPA) for the Lumix S1H and 350 shots for the Lumix S1R II, giving the Lumix S1H the edge.

How much does each cost?

Lumix S1H launched at $3,999 and Lumix S1R II at $3,299. The Lumix S1R II is $700 less.

Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.

Add any camera to get a three-way Lumix S1H vs Lumix S1R II vs X comparison.

Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed July 2026.