
Nikon
Z30
Compact APS-C Z mount for vloggers and beginners.
$709
Launch priceReleased Jun 2022
Sony
ZV-E10
Creator-first APS-C vlog body with product showcase, directional mic, and interchangeable E-mount lenses.
$699
Launch priceReleased Jul 2021
Z30 is 11 months newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
Z30
Wins
ZV-E10
4 categories tied
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- BZV-E10 has higher AF points / zones (759 vs 209)
- BZV-E10 has higher 4K max frame rate (60 fps vs 29.97 fps)
- AZ30 has higher ISO max (native) (51,200 vs 25,600)
- BZV-E10 has higher Battery life (CIPA) (640 shots vs 330 shots)
- AZ30 has higher Burst (mechanical) (11 fps vs 6 fps)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to share
Z30
128 × 74 × 60 mm
405 g (0.89 lb / 14.29 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale
ZV-E10
115 × 64 × 45 mm
343 g (0.76 lb / 12.10 oz)
Z30 is 13mm wider, 9mm taller, and 15mm thicker than ZV-E10.
Z30 is 62 g heavier than ZV-E10.
Depth (front-to-back): 60mm Z30 · 45mm ZV-E10
Back view, to scale
Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

Z30
128 × 74 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
ZV-E10
115 × 64 mm
Top view, to scale
Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

Z30
128 × 60 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
ZV-E10
115 × 45 mm
Sensor size, to scale
Z30
23.5 × 15.7 mm · APS-C
369 mm² area
ZV-E10
23.5 × 15.6 mm · APS-C
367 mm² area
Lens ecosystem
Native lens selection
Z30
Nikon Z
90+
native lenses available
ZV-E10
✓ more lensesSony E
350+
native lenses available
Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
Z30
Subject recognition
Adds People, Dogs, Cats
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 128, 73.5, 59.5
Card types
Adds SD, SDHC, SDXC
ISO max (native)
51,200 vs 25,600 — higher is better
AF low-light limit
-4.5 EV vs -4 EV — lower is better
Animal / bird AF
Only Z30 supports it
Touchscreen
Only Z30 supports it
Burst (mechanical)
11 fps vs 6 fps — higher is better
Reasons to choose
ZV-E10
Subject recognition
Adds Human, Animal, Bird…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 115.2, 64.2, 44.8
Card types
Adds SD UHS-II
AF points / zones
759 vs 209 — higher is better
4K max frame rate
60 fps vs 29.97 fps — higher is better
Codecs
Adds H.265
Battery life (CIPA)
640 shots vs 330 shots — higher is better
Weight
343 g vs 405 g — lower is better
Both cameras share
- ✓AA filter — Both support aa filter
- ✓ISO min (native) — Both 100
- ✓Eye AF — Both support eye af
- ✓Burst (electronic) — Both 11 fps
- ✓Card slots — Both 1
- ✓Wi-Fi — Both support wi-fi
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
Z30
Pros
- ✓Very affordable
- ✓Vlog features
- ✓Compact
Cons
- –No EVF
- –No IBIS
- –Single slot
ZV-E10
Pros
- ✓Built for vlogging
- ✓Interchangeable lenses
- ✓Product Showcase mode
- ✓Affordable
Cons
- –No IBIS
- –No EVF
- –No mechanical shutter
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the Z30 and ZV-E10 at major authorized retailers.
Sony ZV-E10
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for wildlife, Z30 or ZV-E10?
ZV-E10 scores 6.0/10 versus 3.5/10 for Z30 — Bird AF subject recognition.
What's the resolution difference between the Z30 and ZV-E10?
Z30 is 20.8 MP and ZV-E10 is 24.2 MP, so the ZV-E10 captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
How does stabilization compare between the Z30 and ZV-E10?
Z30 does not have IBIS, while ZV-E10 does not have IBIS.
Which shoots faster bursts — the Z30 or the ZV-E10?
Z30 reaches 11 fps electronic. ZV-E10 reaches 11 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the Z30 and ZV-E10?
Z30 weighs 405 g and ZV-E10 weighs 343 g, so the ZV-E10 is 62 g lighter.
Do the Z30 and ZV-E10 record 4K video?
Z30: 4K up to 29.97p. ZV-E10: 4K up to 60p.
Are the Z30 and ZV-E10 weather sealed?
Z30: No. ZV-E10: No.
Which has better battery life?
Rated battery life is 330 shots (CIPA) for the Z30 and 640 shots for the ZV-E10, giving the ZV-E10 the edge.
How much does each cost?
Z30 launched at $709 and ZV-E10 at $699. The ZV-E10 is $10 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way Z30 vs ZV-E10 vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed October 2026.
Product images courtesy of Nikon and Sony press materials.