Cameraegg Compare logoCameraegg
EOS R1

Canon

EOS R1

Flagship 24.2MP full-frame BSI stacked RF body with 40fps burst, Dual Pixel Intelligent AF, 6K RAW, and 9.44M-dot EVF.

$6,299

Launch price

Released Jul 2024

vs

Ricoh

WG-1000

Entry rugged waterproof compact with 16.35MP sensor, 4x 27-108mm equivalent zoom, USB-C, and simple controls.

$229

Launch price

Released Jun 2024

Released within a month of each other.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Wins

5categories

EOS R1

Sports & ActionVideo & Hybrid

Wins

1categories

WG-1000

1 categories tied

Which would you choose?

TL;DR — Key differences

EOS R1 wins 4 categories·WG-1000 wins 1 categories
  • AEOS R1 has higher AF points / zones (1053 vs 9)
  • AEOS R1 has higher ISO max (native) (102,400 vs 3,200)
  • AEOS R1 has higher Battery life (CIPA) (1330 shots vs 300 shots)
  • BWG-1000 has lower Weight (220 g vs 920 g)
  • AEOS R1 has higher Card slots (2 vs 1)

Key specs at a glance

EOS R1WG-1000
Resolution24.2 MP16.35 MP
SensorFull Frame1/2.3 inch
ISO max102,4003,200
Burst40 fps
4K120 fps
IBIS8.5-stopNo
Weight920 g220 g
Battery1330 shots300 shots

Size and weight, to scale

EOS R1 front view

EOS R1

158 × 150 × 87 mm

920 g (2.03 lb / 32.45 oz)

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

for scale

WG-1000

116 × 69 × 51 mm

220 g (0.49 lb / 7.76 oz)

EOS R1 is 42mm wider, 81mm taller, and 37mm thicker than WG-1000.

EOS R1 is 700 g heavier than WG-1000.

Depth (front-to-back): 87mm EOS R1 · 51mm WG-1000

Back view, to scale

Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

EOS R1 back view

EOS R1

158 × 150 mm

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

WG-1000

116 × 69 mm

Top view, to scale

Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

EOS R1 top view

EOS R1

158 × 87 mm

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

WG-1000

116 × 51 mm

Sensor size, to scale

EOS R1

36 × 24 mm · Full Frame

864 mm² area

Lens ecosystem

Native lens selection

EOS R1

✓ more lenses

Canon RF

105+

native lenses available

45 first-party60 third-party

WG-1000: mount data unavailable

Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.

Use-case scoring

Which one for what?

Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class

Use caseEOS R1WG-1000
Portrait
7.5Good✓ wins
1.0Limited
Sports & Action
10.0Excellent✓ wins
1.5Limited
Video & Hybrid
9.0Excellent✓ wins
1.0Limited
Landscape
7.0Good✓ wins
1.5Limited
Travel
6.5Good✓ wins
5.5Fair
Wildlife
6.5Good✓ wins
1.5Limited
Vlogging
5.5Fair✓ wins
2.5Limited

Why pick one over the other

Reasons to choose

EOS R1

  • Subject recognition

    Adds People, Dogs, Cats…

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 157.6, 149.5, 87.3

  • Card types

    Adds CFexpress Type B, CFexpress Type B

  • AF points / zones

    1053 vs 9 — higher is better

  • ISO max (native)

    102,400 vs 3,200 — higher is better

  • Codecs

    Adds RAW, XF-HEVC S, XF-AVC S…

  • Battery life (CIPA)

    1330 shots vs 300 shots — higher is better

  • AA filter

    Only EOS R1 supports it

Reasons to choose

WG-1000

  • Subject recognition

    Adds Face, Pet

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 116, 68.5, 50.5

  • Card types

    Adds SD, SDHC, SDXC

  • Weight

    220 g vs 920 g — lower is better

Both cameras share

  • ISO min (native)Both 100
  • Weather sealingBoth support weather sealing

Pros & cons at a glance

Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.

EOS R1

Pros

  • 40fps electronic burst
  • 24.2MP BSI stacked full-frame sensor
  • Dual Pixel Intelligent AF
  • 6K RAW and 4K 120p video
  • Dual CFexpress Type B slots

Cons

  • 24MP resolution
  • Very expensive
  • Large integrated-grip body

WG-1000

Pros

  • Waterproof and dustproof
  • USB-C
  • Affordable rugged camera
  • 4x optical zoom

Cons

  • Small sensor
  • Full HD only
  • Basic feature set

Decided which one is right for you?

Compare live prices for the EOS R1 and WG-1000 at major authorized retailers.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Full specifications

= category winner

EOS R1
WG-1000
Resolution
24.2 MP+48%
16.35 MP
Sensor type
Full Frame BSI Stacked CMOS
1/2.3" CMOS
Sensor size
36.0 × 24.0 mm
1/2.3 inch
AA filter
Yes
EOS R1
WG-1000
Aperture
F3.0-F6.6
Focal length (35mm equiv.)
27-108 mm
EOS R1
WG-1000
Processor
DIGIC Accelerator + DIGIC X
Image processor
EOS R1
WG-1000
ISO min (native)
100
100
ISO max (native)
102,400+5 stops
3,200
ISO max (expanded)
409,600
3,200
EOS R1
WG-1000
Shutter type
Mechanical + Electronic
Mechanical + electronic shutter
Max mechanical speed
1/8000 sec
1/4000 sec
Max electronic speed
1/64000 sec
1/16000 sec

Frequently asked

Quick answers generated from verified specs.

Which is better for sports, EOS R1 or WG-1000?

EOS R1 scores 10.0/10 versus 1.5/10 for WG-1000 — 40fps burst — pro-level action capture.

What's the resolution difference between the EOS R1 and WG-1000?

EOS R1 is 24.2 MP and WG-1000 is 16.35 MP, so the EOS R1 captures more detail for cropping and large prints.

Do the EOS R1 and WG-1000 have in-body image stabilization?

EOS R1 has 8.5-stop in-body image stabilization, while WG-1000 does not have IBIS.

What's the weight difference between the EOS R1 and WG-1000?

EOS R1 weighs 920 g and WG-1000 weighs 220 g, so the WG-1000 is 700 g lighter.

Do the EOS R1 and WG-1000 record 4K video?

EOS R1: 6K RAW (max), 4K up to 120p. WG-1000: Full HD.

Are the EOS R1 and WG-1000 weather sealed?

EOS R1: Yes. WG-1000: Yes.

Which has better battery life?

Rated battery life is 1,330 shots (CIPA) for the EOS R1 and 300 shots for the WG-1000, giving the EOS R1 the edge.

How much does each cost?

EOS R1 launched at $6,299 and WG-1000 at $229. The WG-1000 is $6,070 less.

Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.

Add any camera to get a three-way EOS R1 vs WG-1000 vs X comparison.

Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed July 2026.

Product images courtesy of Canon and Ricoh press materials.