Cameraegg Compare logoCameraegg

OM System

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

Entry MFT with IBIS and approachable design for beginners.

$649

Launch price

Released Aug 2017

vs
PEN

OM System

PEN

First OM SYSTEM-branded PEN: compact rangefinder-style Micro Four Thirds body with 20.4MP Live MOS, 5-axis IBIS, built-in EVF, IPX1 sealing, and in-camera computational modes.

$1,000

Launch price

Released Sep 2026

PEN is 9 years newer.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Wins

7categories

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

Wins

6categories

PEN

★ Travel★ Vlogging

4 categories tied

Which would you choose?

TL;DR — Key differences

OM-D E-M10 Mark III wins 3 categories·PEN wins 2 categories
  • BPEN has higher IBIS effectiveness (5.5 stops vs 0 stops)
  • AOM-D E-M10 Mark III has higher AF points / zones (1053 vs 121)
  • BPEN has higher Burst (electronic) (30 fps vs 11 fps)
  • AOM-D E-M10 Mark III has higher RAW buffer depth (60 frames vs 29 frames)
  • AOM-D E-M10 Mark III has lower ISO min (native) (100 vs 200)

Key specs at a glance

OM-D E-M10 Mark IIIPEN
Resolution16 MP20.4 MP
SensorMFTMFT
ISO max25,60025,600
Burst11 fps30 fps
4K60 fps30 fps
IBISNo5.5-stop
Weight580 g393 g
Battery640 shots410 shots

Size and weight, to scale

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

134 × 91 × 72 mm

580 g (1.28 lb / 20.46 oz)

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

for scale

PEN front view

PEN

126 × 75 × 43 mm

393 g (0.87 lb / 13.86 oz)

OM-D E-M10 Mark III is 8mm wider, 17mm taller, and 29mm thicker than PEN.

OM-D E-M10 Mark III is 187 g heavier than PEN.

Depth (front-to-back): 72mm OM-D E-M10 Mark III · 43mm PEN

Back view, to scale

Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

134 × 91 mm

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

PEN back view

PEN

126 × 75 mm

Top view, to scale

Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

134 × 72 mm

Credit card shown to scale as a size reference (ISO 7810, 85.6 × 54 mm)

Credit card

85.6 × 54 mm

PEN top view

PEN

126 × 43 mm

Sensor size, to scale

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

17.3 × 13 mm · Micro Four Thirds

225 mm² area

PEN

17.4 × 13 mm · Compact / large-type

226 mm² area

Lens ecosystem

Native lens selection

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

✓ more lenses

Micro Four Thirds

130+

native lenses available

60 first-party70 third-party

PEN

✓ more lenses

Micro Four Thirds

130+

native lenses available

60 first-party70 third-party

Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.

Use-case scoring

Which one for what?

Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class

Use caseOM-D E-M10 Mark IIIPEN
Portrait
3.0Limited
4.0Fair✓ wins
Sports & Action
5.0Fair
6.0Good✓ wins
Video & Hybrid
4.5Fair✓ wins
3.0Limited
Landscape
0.0Limited
2.5Limited✓ wins
Travel
5.0Fair
7.5Good✓ wins
Wildlife
5.0Fair
5.5Fair✓ wins
Vlogging
5.5Fair
6.5Good✓ wins

Why pick one over the other

Reasons to choose

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

  • AF low-light limit

    -7 EV vs -3.5 EV — lower is better

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 134, 91, 72

  • Card types

    Adds SD UHS-II

  • AF points / zones

    1053 vs 121 — higher is better

  • Subject recognition

    Adds Animal, Bird, Vehicle

  • RAW buffer depth

    60 frames vs 29 frames — higher is better

  • AA filter

    Only OM-D E-M10 Mark III supports it

  • ISO min (native)

    100 vs 200 — lower is better

Reasons to choose

PEN

  • IBIS effectiveness

    5.5 stops vs 0 stops — higher is better

  • Dimensions (W×H×D mm)

    Adds 125.8, 74.5, 43.3

  • Card types

    Adds SD, SDHC, SDXC

  • Subject recognition

    Adds Dog, Cat

  • Codecs

    Adds MOV, MPEG-4 AVC

  • Burst (electronic)

    30 fps vs 11 fps — higher is better

  • Animal / bird AF

    Only PEN supports it

  • Pre-Capture / Pre-Release

    Only PEN supports it

Both cameras share

  • ✓ISO max (native) — Both 25,600
  • ✓Eye AF — Both support eye af
  • ✓Card slots — Both 1
  • ✓EVF resolution — Both 2,360,000
  • ✓EVF refresh rate — Both 120 Hz
  • ✓Wi-Fi — Both support wi-fi

Pros & cons at a glance

Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.

OM-D E-M10 Mark III

Pros

  • ✓IBIS at entry price
  • ✓Compact
  • ✓Easy menus

Cons

  • –16MP
  • –No weather sealing
  • –Older

PEN

Pros

  • ✓393g rangefinder body with built-in 2.36M-dot EVF
  • ✓First PEN with IPX1 dust/splash sealing
  • ✓5-axis IBIS up to 5.5 stops + 121-point cross-type AF
  • ✓Hi-Res, Live ND, Focus Stacking, HDR via CP button
  • ✓4K / C4K video, vertical video, 3.5mm mic jack

Cons

  • –Micro Four Thirds sensor vs APS-C/FF rivals
  • –4K capped at 30p (C4K 24p only)
  • –IPX1 is lighter sealing than OM-5 II / OM-3
  • –Single SD slot, no headphone jack

Decided which one is right for you?

Compare live prices for the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN at major authorized retailers.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.

Full specifications

✓ = category winner

OM-D E-M10 Mark III
PEN
Resolution
16 MP
20.4 MP✓+27%
Sensor type
Four Thirds Live MOS
MOS
Sensor size
17.3 × 13.0 mm
17.4 x 13
AA filter
Yes
No
OM-D E-M10 Mark III
PEN
Processor
TruePic X
TruePic IX
OM-D E-M10 Mark III
PEN
ISO min (native)
100✓−100 less
200
ISO max (native)
25,600
25,600
ISO max (expanded)
102,400
25,600
OM-D E-M10 Mark III
PEN
Shutter type
Mechanical + Electronic
Mechanical Focal Plane Shutter and Electronic Rolling Shutter
Max mechanical speed
1/8000 sec
1/4000
Max electronic speed
1/16000 sec
1/3200

Frequently asked

Quick answers generated from verified specs.

Which is better for travel, OM-D E-M10 Mark III or PEN?

PEN scores 7.5/10 versus 5.0/10 for OM-D E-M10 Mark III — 393g — ultralight for all-day carry.

What's the resolution difference between the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III is 16 MP and PEN is 20.4 MP, so the PEN captures more detail for cropping and large prints.

Do the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN have in-body image stabilization?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III does not have IBIS, while PEN has 5.5-stop in-body image stabilization.

Which shoots faster bursts — the OM-D E-M10 Mark III or the PEN?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III reaches 11 fps electronic. PEN reaches 30 fps electronic.

What's the weight difference between the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III weighs 580 g and PEN weighs 393 g, so the PEN is 187 g lighter.

Do the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN record 4K video?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III: 4K up to 60p. PEN: 4K up to 30p.

Are the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and PEN weather sealed?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III: No. PEN: Yes.

Which has better battery life?

Rated battery life is 640 shots (CIPA) for the OM-D E-M10 Mark III and 410 shots for the PEN, giving the OM-D E-M10 Mark III the edge.

How much does each cost?

OM-D E-M10 Mark III launched at $649 and PEN at $1,000. The OM-D E-M10 Mark III is $351 less.

Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.

Add any camera to get a three-way OM-D E-M10 Mark III vs PEN vs X comparison.

Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed November 2026.

Product images courtesy of OM System press materials.