
Fujifilm
X-H2
40MP APS-C hybrid with 8K video and pro stills resolution.
$1,999
Launch priceReleased Sep 2022

Sony
Alpha 6700
26MP APS-C flagship with AI subject tracking, 4K 120p, and 5-stop IBIS.
$1,399
Launch priceReleased Jul 2023
Alpha 6700 is 10 months newer.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Wins
X-H2
Wins
Alpha 6700
Which would you choose?
TL;DR — Key differences
- AX-H2 has higher RAW buffer depth (202 frames vs 59 frames)
- AX-H2 has higher Max video bit rate (720 Mbps vs 280 Mbps)
- BAlpha 6700 has higher ISO max (native) (32,000 vs 12,800)
- AX-H2 has higher EVF resolution (5,760,000 vs 2,359,296)
- BAlpha 6700 has higher 4K max frame rate (120 fps vs 60 fps)
Key specs at a glance
Size and weight, to scale
📸 Snap this size diff to share
X-H2
136 × 93 × 85 mm
660 g (1.46 lb / 23.28 oz)

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm
for scale

Alpha 6700
122 × 69 × 75 mm
493 g (1.09 lb / 17.39 oz)
X-H2 is 14mm wider, 24mm taller, and 10mm thicker than Alpha 6700.
X-H2 is 167 g heavier than Alpha 6700.
Depth (front-to-back): 85mm X-H2 · 75mm Alpha 6700
Back view, to scale
Width × Height — same proportions as the front of the body.

X-H2
136 × 93 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Alpha 6700
122 × 69 mm
Top view, to scale
Width × Depth (front-to-back) — see which body is chunkier on the table.

X-H2
136 × 85 mm

Credit card
85.6 × 54 mm

Alpha 6700
122 × 75 mm
Sensor size, to scale
X-H2
23.5 × 15.6 mm · APS-C
367 mm² area
Alpha 6700
23.3 × 15.5 mm · APS-C
361 mm² area
Lens ecosystem
Native lens selection
X-H2
Fujifilm X
105+
native lenses available
Alpha 6700
✓ more lensesSony E
350+
native lenses available
Counts include current first-party and major third-party native autofocus lenses.
Use-case scoring
Which one for what?
Algorithmic scores from verified specs · 10 = best in class
Why pick one over the other
Reasons to choose
X-H2
AF low-light limit
-7 EV vs -3 EV — lower is better
Codecs
Adds Apple ProRes 422 HQ, Apple ProRes 422, Apple ProRes 422 LT…
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 136.3, 92.9, 84.6
Card types
Adds CFexpress Type B, SD UHS-II, SDXC V90
RAW buffer depth
202 frames vs 59 frames — higher is better
Max video bit rate
720 Mbps vs 280 Mbps — higher is better
EVF resolution
5,760,000 vs 2,359,296 — higher is better
Subject recognition
Adds Automobile, Motorcycle/Bike, Train
Reasons to choose
Alpha 6700
Codecs
Adds XAVC HS, XAVC S, XAVC S-I
Dimensions (W×H×D mm)
Adds 122, 69, 75.1
Card types
Adds SD, SDHC, SDXC
ISO max (native)
32,000 vs 12,800 — higher is better
Subject recognition
Adds Human, Insect, Car/Train
4K max frame rate
120 fps vs 60 fps — higher is better
AF points / zones
759 vs 425 — higher is better
Weight
493 g vs 660 g — lower is better
Both cameras share
- ✓Eye AF — Both support eye af
- ✓Animal / bird AF — Both support animal / bird af
- ✓In-body stabilization (IBIS) — Both support in-body stabilization (ibis)
- ✓Weather sealing — Both support weather sealing
- ✓Touchscreen — Both support touchscreen
- ✓Wi-Fi — Both support wi-fi
Pros & cons at a glance
Editorially curated highlights and trade-offs.
X-H2
Pros
- ✓40MP APS-C
- ✓8K video
- ✓IBIS
Cons
- –APS-C
- –Large files
- –Complex video modes
Alpha 6700
Pros
- ✓AI-based subject recognition from A7R V
- ✓4K 120p Super35 — outstanding slow-motion
- ✓5-stop IBIS in a compact APS-C body
- ✓10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording
Cons
- –Single card slot
- –APS-C sensor — narrower DR vs. full-frame
- –LCD resolution 1.03M dots — below competitors
- –No headphone jack
Decided which one is right for you?
Compare live prices for the X-H2 and Alpha 6700 at major authorized retailers.
Fujifilm X-H2
Sony Alpha 6700
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Cameraegg earns from qualifying purchases. Cameraegg may also earn commission from B&H links, at no extra cost to you.
Full specifications
✓ = category winner
Frequently asked
Quick answers generated from verified specs.
Which is better for video, X-H2 or Alpha 6700?
X-H2 scores 9.0/10 versus 5.0/10 for Alpha 6700 — 8K recording for future-proof footage.
What's the resolution difference between the X-H2 and Alpha 6700?
X-H2 is 40.2 MP and Alpha 6700 is 26 MP, so the X-H2 captures more detail for cropping and large prints.
Do the X-H2 and Alpha 6700 have in-body image stabilization?
X-H2 has 7-stop in-body image stabilization, while Alpha 6700 has 5-stop in-body image stabilization.
Which shoots faster bursts — the X-H2 or the Alpha 6700?
X-H2 reaches 20 fps electronic. Alpha 6700 reaches 11 fps electronic.
What's the weight difference between the X-H2 and Alpha 6700?
X-H2 weighs 660 g and Alpha 6700 weighs 493 g, so the Alpha 6700 is 167 g lighter.
Do the X-H2 and Alpha 6700 record 4K video?
X-H2: 8K (max), 4K up to 60p. Alpha 6700: 4K up to 120p.
Are the X-H2 and Alpha 6700 weather sealed?
X-H2: Yes. Alpha 6700: Yes.
Which has better battery life?
Rated battery life is 540 shots (CIPA) for the X-H2 and 550 shots for the Alpha 6700, giving the Alpha 6700 the edge.
How much does each cost?
X-H2 launched at $1,999 and Alpha 6700 at $1,399. The Alpha 6700 is $600 less.
Can't decide between two? Compare a third camera.
Add any camera to get a three-way X-H2 vs Alpha 6700 vs X comparison.
Specs sourced from manufacturer data. Use-case scores algorithmically derived. Last reviewed October 2026.
Product images courtesy of Fujifilm and Sony press materials.